Aquatic Barrier Prioritization ToolAquatic Barrier Tool

Summarize
Prioritize
Download

Southeast Region

Southeast region map
Map of 345,171 inventoried dams in the Southeast region.

Includes 14 states and Puerto Rico with:

345,171 inventoried dams, including:

  • 19,017 that have been reconned for social feasibility of removal

998,244 or more potential road-related aquatic barriers, including:

  • 32,138 that have been assessed for impacts to aquatic organisms
    • 9,502 of these are likely to impact aquatic organisms
Explore how many dams or road-related barriers there are in a state, county, watershed, or ecoregion.
Identify and rank dams or road-related barriers that reconnect the most high-quality aquatic networks.

Southeast Aquatic Connectivity Program

The Southeast Aquatic Resources Partnership  (SARP) was formed by the Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies (SEAFWA) to protect aquatic resources across political boundaries as many of our river systems cross multiple jurisdictional boundaries. SARP works with partners to protect, conserve, and restore aquatic resources including habitats throughout the Southeast for the continuing benefit, use, and enjoyment of the American people. SARP is also one of the first Fish Habitat Partnerships under the the National Fish Habitat Partnership umbrella that works to conserve and protect the nation’s fisheries and aquatic systems through a network of 20 Fish Habitat Partnerships.

Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge

SARP and partners within the region have been working for several years to compile a comprehensive inventory of aquatic barriers across the region. This inventory is the foundation of SARP's Connectivity Program because it empowers Aquatic Connectivity Teams and other collaborators with the best available information on aquatic barriers.

SARP logo

Statistics by state:

Inventoried damsReconned damsInventoried road-related barriers
Alabama25,9281,0482,779
Arkansas11,4163363,390
Florida6,7811,8591,680
Georgia57,0003,6931,278
Kentucky10,093116953
Louisiana6,792181,826
Missouri23,238119,769
Mississippi23,1433,7111,007
North Carolina27,2884,6762,137
Oklahoma32,31217779
Puerto Rico390497
South Carolina19,0392,2701,348
Tennessee8,9871,0641,582
Texas71,01735592
Virginia21,7471592,921
Total345,17119,01732,138

26,967 inventoried dams and 864 inventoried road-related barriers were not analyzed because they could not be correctly located on the aquatic network or were otherwise excluded from the analysis. You can optionally include these in your download.

Note: These statistics are based on inventoried dams and road-related barriers. Because the inventory is incomplete in many areas, areas with a high number of dams may simply represent areas that have a more complete inventory.


How to get involved?

SARP and partners have been working to build a community of practice surrounding barrier removal through the development of state-based Aquatic Connectivity Teams (ACTs). These teams create a forum that allows resource managers from all sectors to work together and share resources, disseminate information, and examine regulatory streamlining processes as well as project management tips and techniques. These teams are active in Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia.

Learn more about aquatic connectivity teams in the Southeast.

Georgia Aquatic Connectivity Team

You can help!

You can help improve the inventory by sharing data, assisting with field reconnaissance to evaluate the impact of aquatic barriers, joining an Aquatic Connectivity Team, or even by reporting issues with the inventory data in this tool.

Contact us to learn more about how you can help improve aquatic connectivity in the Southeast.